Prestatyn Running Club | Village Bakery Half Marathon & Weekly News 19-02-2017

News Archive

Village Bakery Half Marathon & Weekly News 19-02-2017

Published In Road Running PRC News

After winning a clutch of awards in the previous week’s Welsh 10K championships members of Prestatyn Running Club followed it up with another collection of trophies and titles in Wrexham on Sunday.

The Village Bakery Half-marathon, which attracted a field of over 1,500, incorporated the North Wales regional championships and among the club’s award winners were the youngest representative, Coral McShane, who was first under 21 in both the open race and championship, and the oldest, chairman Mike Davis, who was second M65 in the championship. It was Mike’s first half-marathon for 10 years.

On her debut at the distance Amie Bagnall had another fine outing, finishing eighth lady overall, second lady in the championship and first U23.

Her partner Matty Smith was also delighted, not only because he beat Amie this time by a few seconds, but also because he sliced six minutes off his previous time for the race.

Men placings were:

  • 135 Matty Smith 85.19
  • 169 George Nicholls 86.53 (2nd M45 in championship)
  • 176 Tony Devenport 87.08
  • 466 Des Davies 1-42.00
  • 478 Gareth Bailey 1-42.02
  • 495 Nick Wood 1-42.57
  • 576 Steve Gleave 1-46.25
  • 690 Mike Davis 1-50.34 (2nd M65 in championship)
  • 1,162 Andrew Aitken 2-13.48

Ladies placings:

  • 8 Amie Bagnall 85.32 (2nd overall and 1st U23 in championship)
  • 69 Sian Beck 1-43.19 (2nd L40 in championship)
  • 141 Coral McShane 1-51.12 (1st U21 in open race and 1st U20 in championship)
  • 200 Jo Edwards 1-57.16 (3rd L40 in championship).

Fourteen of the club’s beginners or improvers had their first taste of a competitive event on Saturday when they turned out in the Conwy Parkrun.

The 5k was the longest distance some had attempted before, having enrolled for the beginners’ sessions in January, but they accredited themselves superbly. They were joined on the day by nine established members of the club, three of whom recorded pbs.

The placings were: 12 Craig Mitchley 19.38 (pb), 25 Callum Dally 20.51 (pb), 60 Arwel Jones 23.24, 151 Jackie Pottle 29.21, 147 Julia Evans 29.04 (pb), 200 Dave Cooper 33.10, 205 Debbie Weedman 33.41, 206 Claire Walliker 33.41, 212 Jan Garnett 34.08, 220 Kirsty Powell 34.53, 231 Julie Evans 36.05, 239 Sarah Tait 36.19, 240 Hayley Fardoe 36.21, 253 Carol Arc her 37.42, 260 Deborah Tierney 38.35, 261 Dianne Bancroft 38.36, 262 Sam Bowen 39.05, 253 Gemma Thomas 39.06, 269 Ellen Goodwin 41.03, 277 Claire Atterbury 43.30, 280 Louise Baxendall 47.29, 282 Sam Griffiths 47.30, 282 Duncan Longley 47.31.

Missing from last week’s results from the Nick Beer 10k in Llandudno were the Welsh championship medallists. Three of the club’s members - Benjamin Harrison (U23), Mike Davis (M65) and Amie Bagnall (U23) – took gold, and Steve Skates (M35) and Sian Beck (L40) were second in their age-groups.

Leave a comment