Prestatyn Running Club | PRC News 13-1-20

News Archive

PRC News 13-1-20

Published In PRC News

As expected, Prestatyn Running Club’s resources were stretched at the weekend with two league races in less than 24 hours, but there was a respectable showing in both events.

On Saturday 22 turned out for the fourth and penultimate fixture of the North Wales Cross-Country League on a testing new course in Shrewsbury.

Lisa Johnson led the ladies home this time and they now lie third overall in Division 2, while the men look certain to be relegated from the top flight. There is still a lot to fight for in the final race at Oswestry on February 1, especially for the over-65s’ team who want to hang on to second place.

Placings at Shrewsbury:- Senior men: 14 Steve Skates 31.08 (1st M40), 40 Andy Bromley 33.07, 48 Rob Alexander 33.44, 70 John Simpson 37.18, 102 James Rogers 38.05, 109 Steve Weedman 38.43, 139 Des Davies 42.20, 144 Benjamin Harrison 43.10, 149 Steve Brown 43.38.

M65: 5 George Nixon 27.03. M70: 3 Gareth Hughes 30.07, 7 Steve Hatfield 37.56. M75: 2 John Hickman 35.48. M80: 1 Roger Harrison-Jones 35.21, 4 David Hughes 44.24.

Ladies: 46 Lisa Johnson 27.18, 53 Helen Ashworth 27.51, 90 Liz Martin 31.33, 99 Cara Jones 32.36, 101 Julia Evans 32.48, 136 Karen Roberts 47.25, 137 Julie Evans 47.26.

The following day 10 of those were again in action in the fourth fixture of the Borders Road Running League at Abergele, and this time it was the biting wind which presented a challenge.

Steve Forsyth continued his good form to lead the men’s squad home, with Nathan Jones, who is not yet fully recovered from injury and illness, making a great contribution on his debut in the red vest.

It was also good to see Sarah Anderson and Rachel Jackson making their debuts despite the conditions.

Placings: 8 Steve Forsyth 26.46 (2nd M40), 10 Nathan Jones 26.59, 19 Canyon Wilson 27.45, 74 Alex Ryder 30.46, 76 Leon Bagnall 30.50, 83 Harry Driscoll 31.10, 102 Rob Alexander 32.23, 114 James Rogers 32.46, 117 Matty Smith 33.01, 125 Steve St ocker 33.21, 146 Will Williams 34.21, 149 John Simpson 34.27, 157 Sian Beck 34.41, 179 Darren Thompson 35.40, 190 Steve Weedman 36.10, 217 Tony Benton 37.20, 220 Andy Clark 37.32, 223 Joy Hickman 37.44, 241 Steve Brown 38.57, 249 Jo Hoppes 39.24, 250 Jane Hughes 39.25, 252 Gareth Bailey 39.26, 264 Alan Jones 39.59, 272 Nicola Eatherington 40.36, 280 Hannah Garnett 40.54, 288 Gareth Hughes 41.17 (1st M70), 289 Arwel Jones 41.21, 306 Kat Prestwich 42.36, 325 Cara Jones 43.32, 328 Helen Alefounder 43.50, 330 Liz Martin 43.55, 342 Julia Evans 45.45, 347 Rachel Jackson 46.22, 353 Mike Davis 47.02 (2nd M70), 355 Jan Garnett 47.17, 365 Steve Hatfield 49.58 (3rd M70), 368 Sarah Anderson 50.38, 376 Caroline Jones 52.15.

Three of the club’s juniors also had a busy weekend as they picked up a total of four medals at the North Wales indoor championships at Deeside. Callum Fox-Byrne won gold in the under-15s’ long jump and bronze in the 60 metres. Finlay Toner also became regional champion in the under-11s’ shot and Chloe Holmes took silver in the U15 girls’ high jump.

The only club member in Parkrun action at the weekend was Bill Scriven, who, back from injury, finished 151st in Conwy with a time of 29.40.

Leave a comment