Prestatyn Running Club | PRC news 20-09-21

News Archive

PRC news 20-09-21

Published In PRC News

The weekend was the busiest for members of Prestatyn Running Club since lockdown began in March last year, with new challenges for some, two races in two days for others and the odd comeback or two.

Veteran Gordon Jones turned out in the Caernarfon half-marathon, his first attempt at the distance in 12 years, and he had good reason to be delighted with his performance despite the official results showing him 40 minutes slower than his actual time. In fact, he won the M60 class in an excellent 85.45.

He ran some of the way with clubmate Will Williams, who achieved his aim of breaking the 90-minute barrier, clocking 89.27. Other results: Ann Claire Jones 1-55.39, Cara Jones 2-01.08, Helen Alefounder 2-13.04.

Another of the club’s Supervets, 84-year=pold Roger Harrison-Jones won the M80 class in the Essar Chester half-marathon with a time of 2-30.18. Other results: Darren Thompson 1-40.35, Nem James 2-36.08, Julie Evans and Karen Roberts 3-04.

Tilly and Charlie have not featured in club results before but both showed good form accompanying their owners Jo Lewis and Julia Evans in the 11.2-kilometre Canicross race around the Alwen Reservoir.

Jo and Tilly finished 14th in 63.06 and Julia and Charlie 21st in 70.02.

The North Wales junior mountain—running championships were once again held on the Great Orme, Llandudno, and conditions were ideal.

The club’s only representative was 16-year-old Rowan Graham Jones, who finished fourth in the U17 ladies’ race in a time of 27.38.

Eleven members turned out in Parkruns at four different venues. Nova (Prestatyn) results: 3 Steve Stocker 20.09 (pb), 8 Steve Weedman 21.52, 28 Andy Clark 24.04, 64 Julia Evans 27.27, 98 Debbie Weedman 31.04, 103 Emma Birchall 31.36 (pb)m 110 Lesley Furneaux 34.43. Wepre 30 Steve Brown 27.28. Conwy: 77 Ann Claire Jones 24.48 (pb), 160 Helen Alefounder 29.30. Chevin Forest (Otley): 33 Martin Cortvriend 22.59.

Lee Bailey, who has returned to the club after a few years away, turned in the fastest time for the club’s second handicap race over three laps of the Coed Morfa site.

He worked his way through the field to finish fourth overall, the winner being recent recruit Mandy Cartwright.

The finishing positions were: 1 Mandy Cartwright 29.43, 2 Jo Lewis 24.21,3 Linda Friar 29.27, 4 Lee Bailey 19.13, 5 Pam Graham 24.19, 6 Debbie Jones 27.21, 7 Cara Jones 24.35, 8 Sophie Johnson 25.41, 10 Lisa Johnson 22.54, 11 Sian Beck 22.01, 12 Rowan Graham Jones 21.33, 13 Steve Brown 23.08, 14 Nem James 30.25.

Leave a comment