Prestatyn Running Club | PRC news 04-07-22

News Archive

PRC news 04-07-22

Published In PRC News

The 11k circuit around Llyn Alwen is one of the most picturesque courses in North Wales and it certainly proved to the liking of Prestatyn Running Club members on Sunday, when conditions were perfect. The annual Fairy Freckled Cow race incorporated the North Wales trail championships and five of the 20 members who turned out came away with age-category awards, with Steve Skates finishing second overall.

Results: 2 Steve Skates 41.15 (1st M40), 28 Craig Smith 49.10, 32 Lisa Lines 51.11,38 George Nicholls 53.39, 50 James Rogers 57.32, 55 Steve Brown 59.05, 57 Andrew Scott 59.18, 58 Ann Claire Jones 59.34 (3rd F50 in NW Champs), 61 Sophie Johnson 60.47 (3rd L40 in champs), 65 Sue Hughes 62.30(1st F60 in champs), 69 Liz Martin 62.58, 71 Many Cartwright 63.25, 78 Helen Alefounder 66.43, 79 Mike Davis 67.08 (2nd M75 in champs), 82 Julia Evans 68.28, 85 Karl Martin 69.14, 86 Debbie Jones 69.27, 93 Linda Friar 75.47, 95 Emma Birchall 76.18.

Supervets Martin Cortvriend and Gordon Jones did the club – and Wales – proud in Sunday’s festival of endurance running in Tenby.

Representing Welsh Masters, they both gained podium places, Martin winning the M70 class in a hilly 10k with a time of 46.06 and Gordon taking M60 bronze in the 5 with a time of 18.27. He was fifth male overall.

Also among the awards was another supervet, the evergreen Roger Harrision-Jones, who was first M85 in the Chester Zoo 10k, clocking 64.46. In the same race Nicki Triggs finished in 69.33.

Though some of the regular participants were missing there was still a strong contingent of club members in action in this year’s Deganwy Dash, a five-mile race over much of the Conwy Parkrun course.

Of the 21 members competing seven gained age category awards.

The chip timings and placings were: 21 Craig Smith 33.21, 24 Dave Ellis 33.49 (1st M35), 39 Lisa Lines 35.53 (3rd Lady), 45 Steve Weedman 36.20 (2nd M55), 73 Ann Claire Jones 40.57 (2nd L50), 80 Sophie Johnson 41.31, 82 Ally Re4id 41.39, 91 Andrew Scott 42.19, 92 Steve Brown 42.26, 108 Cara Jones 43.32, 118 Julia Evans 44.23 (3rd L55), 120 Mandy Cartwright 44.33, 121 Sue Hughes 44.36 (3rd L60), 151 Mike Davis 46.58 (3rd M70), 161 Andy Clark 48.05, 167 Liz Martin 48.26, 171 Karl Martin 49.23, 180 Phil Roberts 50.27, 193 Nem James 51.26, 194 Nicki Triggs 51.57, 234 Lesley Furneaux 59.46.

After his win the previous week Steve Stocker had another good run in the Nova Parkrun, coming second this time in 19.38.

Results: 2 Steve Stocker 19.38, 9 Steve Weedman 22.20, 21 Martin Gill 25.06, 44 Debbie Weedman 30.32,52 Emma Birchall 32.37, 53 Linda Friar 32.40.

On his way to Tenby Martin Cortvriend stopped off near Bridgnorth for the Severn Valley Country Parkrun, taking it easy to finish 28th in 29.00.

This Saturday about 120 current and past members will be attending the club’s 40th anniversary social at Melyd Masonic Hall following a switch from the original venue at Meliden Golf Club.

Among those expected are some of those who attended the public meeting for the launch of the club in 1982.

Leave a comment